Privacy and Personal Information Management Policy

The Centre for Volunteering (The Centre) acknowledges that building relationships between its employees and volunteers requires time, effort, resources, communication skills and active engagement in the volunteering and employment processes.  This engagement includes a robust privacy policy.

This Privacy and Personal Information Management Policy outlines how The Centre will deal with the personal information it collects as a part of its operations.  Australian privacy legislation applies to The Centre because it collects “personal information”.  “Personal Information”[1] is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Centre complies with the Australian Privacy Principles,[2] (the APPs) which sets out the principles and obligations in relation to dealing with personal information by an organisation.  The APPs are considered best practice for all organisations which routinely handle personal information.

Information Collection

The Centre collects personal information from all those who use its services including its website.  The information is collected from individuals as well as organisations.  The information is collected by The Centre to ensure the precise and efficient matching between volunteers and volunteer opportunities and/or Volunteer Involving Organisations. The data collected also allows The Centre to tailor information resources which are subject appropriate and address the needs of its members.  Aggregated information (information which is non-identifying), is used by The Centre to focus its resources and expertise to deliver targeted services and programmes to individuals and organisations.   Furthermore, The Centre uses aggregated data to improve and streamline The Centre’s website and navigation.

The Centre does not collect personal information without an individual’s consent and it only collects personal information when an individual registers with the website, or provides information on The Centre’s online forms or subscriptions or provides information to or corresponds with, The Centre’s staff and volunteers.

Information Storage

The Centre takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information, which it holds.  The Centre keeps this information safe, by storing it on its secure server.  In addition,

The Centre provides access to the information it holds to its third party information technology providers who may be located abroad.

The Centre retains some personal information to ensure compliance with its legal obligations and for on-going resource development.

Access to Information

Personal information is disclosed to Volunteer Involving Organisations and/or to other third parties so that a more precise and complementary match be coordinated between the volunteer and the Volunteering Involving Organisation.  Navigational information is used by The Centre to improve its website content and navigation.

The Centre may also disclose personal information to other agencies for lawful purposes such as law enforcement and/or public safety matters.

Correcting or Updating Personal Information

If you believe that your personal information held by The Centre is incorrect or incomplete, you can update or modify the information by calling The Centre on 02 9261 3600.  You should regularly check to confirm that your personal information is correct on The Centre’s website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on a website user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website.  Cookies do not harm your computer in any way[1].  The Centre uses cookies to improve your browsing experience, provide content adapted to your preferences and to evaluate website traffic.  By browsing The Centre’s website, you consent to its use of cookies.

Information contained on The Centre’s website may link to third party websites which are not under its control.  You should read the privacy policy of the third party site prior to dealing with them.

Contact Us

Should you wish to review or make any corrections to your personal information you can do this by calling 02 9261 3600.

Please note:

While The Centre uses its best endeavours to protect the privacy of their website users, it cannot guarantee the security of any personal information which is divulged voluntarily by its website users. 

 


[1] https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2018C00292, Section 6

[1] https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/app-guidelines/chapter-a-introductory-matters

[1] https://www.cookiebot.com/en/gdpr-cookies/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIpNmI-6a83gIVj6uWCh3OKgXtEAAYASAAEgL3JfD_BwE