Appliance Replacement Offer for Low Income and Disadvantaged Households
October 26, 2018
Charity fundraisers made easier
November 2, 2018

Local Heroes Going to the NSW Volunteer of the Year Awards State Ceremony

See below the full list of finalists for the 2018 NSW Volunteer of the Year Awards.

Southern Sydney  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Emily Jane Miles, Dress for Success Sydney from Narwee

Paul Signorelli, Biaggio Signorelli Asbestos Foundation from Blakehurst

Louise Temperley, Dress for Success Sydney from Sutherland

Tradies Volunteers, The Sutherland District Trade Union Club from Gymea

Paul Signorelli, Biaggio Signorelli Asbestos Foundation from Blakehurst

New England/Northern Inland  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Aimee Caulfield, Youth Insearch from Westdale

Buddy Knox, Tamworth Regional Youth Centre from Tamworth

Ian Austin, Tamworth Regional Film and Sound Archive from Tamworth

The Armidale EALD Homework Centre Volunteers, from Armidale

Aimee Caulfield, Youth Insearch from Westdale

Mid Western Sydney  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Andrew Lindsay, Taronga Conservation Society Australia from Balmain

Andrew Green, Marist180 from Padstow Heights

Peter Smith, Strathfield Rotary/Salvation Army from Homebush

Balmain Parra Rowing Team from Balmain

Peter Smith, Strathfield Rotary/Salvation Army from Homebush

Outer Western Sydney/ Blue Mountains  

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Cheryl Adams, Connect Child and Family Services from Lawson

Helen Fitzgerald, Nepean Hospital Chaplaincy from Penrith

NSW SES Bush Search and Rescue Unit from Rooty Hill

Cheryl Adams, Connect Child and Family Services from Lawson

South Coast/Southern Inland  

Young

Adult

Senior

Overall regional winner

 

Vaughn Edmonds, Gymnastics NSW from Goulburn

Kurt Bailey, Yass Unit of the NSW SES from Yass

Di Skelton, Eurobodalla Transport to Treatment Service from Malua Bay

Di Skelton, Eurobodalla Transport to Treatment Service from Malua Bay

Northern Beaches  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Sophie Rothery, Whale Beach Surf Life Saving Club from Whale Beach

Rebecca Fitzpatrick, Lou’s Place from Manly

Robyn Wynen, Cerebral Palsey Alliance from Collaroy

Northern Beaches Palliative Care Volunteers from Mona Vale

Rebecca Fitzpatrick, Lou’s Place from Manly

Central Sydney  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Eliza Dang, Royal Rehab from Putney

Evelyn Lester, Hills Unit of the NSW SES from Winston Hills

Jan Pike, Riding for the Disabled from Winston Hills

Heaven on Earth Volunteers, Heaven on Earth from Northmead

Jan Pike, Riding for the Disabled from Winston Hills

Sydney City/Eastern Suburbs  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Chau Au, Code Club Australia from South Coogee

Tammy Callaghan, East Sydney Bulldogs Australian Football Club from Bellevue Hill

Beverley Brandon, Our Big Kitchen from Bellevue Hill

Mum for Mum Volunteers, National Council of Jewish Women of Australia from Woollahra

Tammy Callaghan, East Sydney Bulldogs Australian Football Club from Bellevue Hill

Riverina  

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Kay Locke, Murray Art Museum Albury from Albury

Doreen O’Connor, Riding for the Disabled Cootamundra Centre from Cootamundra

Albury Transport to Treatment Drivers, Cancer Council NSW from Wagga Wagga

Doreen O’Connor, Riding for the Disabled Cootamundra Centre from Cootamundra

Mid North Coast  

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Tracey Parker, Australian Kookaburra Kids Foundation from North Boambee Valley

Julie Brady, Great Lakes Women’s Shelter from Coomba Park

Great Lakes Relay for Life Committee, Cancer Council NSW from Forster

Julie Brady, Great Lakes Women’s Shelter from Coomba Park

Far West  

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

David Blows, Far West HACC Services from Broken Hill

Wilcannia Unit, NSW SES from Wilcannia

David Blows, Far West HACC Services from Broken Hill

Orana  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Zac Cherry, St John Ambulance Australia – Orana Combined Division from Dubbo

Samuel Swain, Taronga Western Plains Zoo from Dubbo

Gordon Hill, Cobar Unit of the NSW SES from Cobar

Beyond Barbed Wire Mentoring Program Volunteers, Barnados from Wellington

Gordon Hill, Cobar Unit of the NSW SES from Cobar

Central Coast  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Madeleine Clark, Cerebral Palsy Alliance from Noraville

Christine Lavers, Umina Surf Life Saving Club from Umina

Barbara Galvin, Shirley Shuttle Cancer Outpatient Transport Service Central Coast from Tascott

We Care Uniting, We Care Uniting Program from Toukley

Barbara Galvin, Shirley Shuttle Cancer Outpatient Transport Service Central Coast from Tascott

Hunter  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Jazmyn Wood, Meals on Wheels from Garden Suburb

Jane Lander, Tighes Hill Public School from Tighes Hill

Geoffrey Nattrass, Northern Settlement Services from Cooks Hill

HammondCare at Home Volunteers, HammondCare from Cardiff

Geoffrey Nattrass, Northern Settlement Services from Cooks Hill

Northern Rivers  

Adult

Senior

Overall regional winner

 

Wendy Dalton, Aboriginal Education Consultative Group from South Grafton

Karin Brown, Marine Rescue NSW from Evans Head

Wendy Dalton, Aboriginal Education Consultative Group from South Grafton

Central West  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Elise Dukes, Forbes Youth Action Team from Forbes

Karlene Irwin, Pay It Forward Community Shed Orange from  Orange

Anne Hopwood, FoodCare Orange from Orange

The Neighbourhood Centre Driver Supervisor Team, The Neighbourhood Centre from Bathurst

Karlene Irwin, Pay It Forward Community Shed Orange from Orange

North Shore  

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Narelle McGeoch, 2MWM Radio Northern Beaches from Cremorne

Anna Struthers, KNC from Roseville

Raise Foundation Sparkle Ball Committee, Raise Foundation from Mosman

Anna Struthers, KNC from Roseville

South Western Sydney/Macarthur  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Alice (Ally) Steen, Liverpool Unit of the NSW SES from Wattle Grove

Brett McGrath, Law Society of NSW (Macarthur) from Camden Park

Carola Griesser, Australian Botanic Gardens from Rosemeadow

Macarthur Centre for Sustainable Living Volunteers, Macarthur Centre for Sustainable Living from Mount Annan

Brett McGrath, Law Society of NSW (Macarthur) from Camden Park

Illawarra  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Rianna Le, Camp Quality from Dapto

Nicki Bowman, Dress for Success Illawarra from Wollongong

Audrey Walsh, Illawarra Cancer Carers from Fairy Meadow

Port Kembla Branch United Hospital Auxilliaries, Port Kembla Hospital from Warrawong

Nicki Bowman, Dress for Success Illawarra from Wollongong

Hornsby/ North Western Sydney  

Young

Adult

Senior

Volunteer Team

Overall regional winner

 

Cassidy Strickland, Hawkesbury’s Helping Hands from South Windsor

Sean Mooney, Sydney Story Factory from Cheltenham

George Tillett, TAD from Glenhaven

Hawkesbury’s Helping Hands Volunteers, Hawkesbury’s Helping Hands from South Windsor

George Tillett, TAD from Glenhaven

Corporate Individual Jenny Chenhall

Gemma Marshall

Cassie Wallace

 

Volunteer Rescue Association

Macquarie Group

Cancer Council NSW, Norths, Northern Sydney Leagues Club

 

Corporate Team Club Rivers

Club Taree

Pfizer Cares Australia

Excellence in Volunteer Management Raymond Jones

Colin Lott

Joanne McColl

Marine Rescue NSW Shoalhaven

Cancer Council NSW

Royal Rehab